Compact Optical Laser Source Features High Sensitivity

GAO Tek Inc. recommends its compact optical laser source ideal for simulating various conditions in the manufacture, testing and maintenance of passive optical components. Featuring a large LCD screen, sleek design and easy operation, this laser source is ideally suited for field work.

This durable and compact optical laser source, model C0220005, features high sensitivity and reliability and highly accurate measurements. It utilizes automatic power control (APC) and automatic temperature control (ATC) techniques for efficient testing and is compatible with other optical instruments. It is available in different versions for different applications offering great flexibility for testing, installing and maintaining single mode and multimode optical networks.

This high performance laser source provides optional operating wavelengths of 1310 nm, 1550 nm, 1310/1550 nm, 650/1310/1550 nm, 850/1310/1550 nm, 850/1300 nm, 1490/1310/1550 nm and 1625/1310/1550 nm. It also offers optional modulation frequencies including CW, 270 Hz, 1 kHz and 2 kHz to meet various requirements. In addition, it has FC, SC and ST interfaces and is powered by two AA 1.2 V nickel-hydrogen rechargeable batteries.

This compact optical laser source belongs to GAO’s family of Light Sources. This line also includes Fiber Optic Multimeter which integrates both an optical power meter module and an optical light source module in one unit and performs closed-loop tests by using both modules; Handheld Fiber Optic Light Source which source can be used in conjunction with other types of test equipment such as power meters and fiber identifiers to test fiber optic cables; and Handheld Adjustable Light Source which provides 1 to 4 wavelengths and its output power is adjustable according to customer’s specific need.

For sales inquiries please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas
sales@gaotek.com

About GAO Tek Inc.
GAO Tek Inc. (www.GAOTek.com) specializes in researching, developing, manufacturing and selling top quality and cost effective telecom testers, electrical testers, embedded development tools, RFID readers and tags and other electronic measurement instruments.

Be Sociable, Share!